Pinhey Estate - Ottawa (Kanata), Ontario
18T E 425429 N 5032287
Pinhey Estate was built by Hamnett Kirkes Pinhey on a 1000 acre land grant that he received from the Crown for his services as King's messenger during the Napoleonic Wars.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Pinhey Point and Estate

Pinhey's Point is an 88-acre historic site and estate located on the scenic shores of the Ottawa River. The estate, "Horaceville" was the home of Hamnett Kirkes Pinhey, a British settler who was a leading member of Upper Canada. The Pinhey family lived in the home until the early 1970s.

Reference: (visit link)

"HAMNETT KIRKES PINHEY 1784-1857

A merchant and ship-owner in his native England, Pinhey came to Upper Canada in 1820. For his services as King's messenger during the Napoleonic Wars, he received a 1,000-acre land grant on the Ottawa River. Within a decade, he had built up an estate which he named Horaceville after his elder son. In addition to a manor house and barns, it included mills, a store and a church. Pinhey took a leading part in township and district affairs. He was appointed to the Legislative Council in 1847, served as Warden of the Dalhousie District, and as the first Warden of Carleton County. Horaceville remained in family hands until 1959 when it was purchased by the National Capital Commission."

Building or Property Type: Not Listed in Database

County or Regional Municipality: Ottawa-Carleton