St. Joseph's Chapel - Worcester, MA
19T E 268381 N 4680171
The stately St. Joseph Chapel (upper chapel) seats up to 900 people and houses the Taylor and Boody pipe organ and a grand piano. The stain glass windows are the hightlight when viewed inside.

Dinand Library and St. Joseph's Chapel were built as part of the expansion of the College after World War 1. The Boston architectural firm of Maginnis and Walsh (Charles McGinnis was commissioned to design both projects, which would for the first time provide defined spaces for worship and study on the campus.

Built in 1922, St. Joseph's Chapel was constructed as a memorial to the alumni of Holy Cross who served in World War I. The primary shape of the building is that of an elongated rectangular box with a triangular cap. Flanking the primary rectangle are two smaller rectangular boxes, above which is a bank of arched windows. The exterior of the structure is in red brick and contrasting light stone. Three wooden doors are situated at the front of the chapel, and a fourth door with a small stone balcony is situated centrally above the entrances. Evenly spaced in front of the doors are four large Corinthian columns, which are mirrored by stone pilasters on the façade, clearly evoking the elegance it Renaissance precedent. A front view of the chapel presents the observer with a sense of verticality, the large columns extending from ground to pediment pulling the eye upward and dominating the facade. The thickness of the columns in proportion to the façade presents, at the same time, a solid, grounded effect. The smaller outcroppings on either side of the structure serve to anchor it as well, though they seem somewhat lost in the overall strength of the central core of the structure. Atop the columns, the ornately carved pediment is full of detail and beautifully crafted, and the golden cross on top of the structure adds elegance and energy to the building.

Type of Church: Chapel

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship