Former Arnprior Post Office - Arnprior, Ontario
18T E 394182 N 5032163
The former Arnprior post office, now the Arnprior & District Museum, was built in 1896, based on a design by Thomas Fuller. It is located at the corner of Madawaska and John Streets, in Arnprior.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Former Arnprior Post Office

"The Arnprior & District Museum is situated in the former Post Office built in 1896. Based on a design by Thomas Fuller, who was the architect of the original Parliament Buildings in Ottawa (c. 1860), it it was saved from demolition by the generosity of David and Jessie Gillies in the early 1960s. This designated building is now recognized as the symbol of the Town of Arnprior."

Reference: (visit link)

Building or Property Type: Civic or Government Building