Parc Howard Mansion - Llanelli, Wales, Great Britain
30U E 419824 N 5727115
In the early nineteenth century the property, was then known as 'Bryncaerau Park Castle' it is now known as Parc Howard Museum. Located in Llanelli, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Parc Howard Museum in Llanelli is set in a delightful park and houses a renowned collection of Llanelli Pottery, an art collection and material related to the history of the town.

"Parc Howard Museum as we know it today was substantialy modified by the Buckley family in 1885, a family with a long association of brewing in the town. The mansion, with its 27 acre park, was given to the town of Llanelli in 1912 by Sir Stafford and Lady Howard.

The Italianate mansion, which is of two storeys, faces south-east, and is clad with dressed Bath stone, with a port-cochère in the front centre. To either side of the central block are two small symmetrical extensions; on all the corners the quoins stand proud. The building is topped with a balustraded parapet with urns at the corners. Set almost centrally is a small tower, again with balustraded parapet and urns. To the rear, (northwest) were the stable and carriage blocks and service areas, which are now used as Council stores. To the front (south-east) are two sets of steps that appear to be contemporary, leading to the lawns and gardens." Text Source: (visit link)

"Parc Howard Museum is housed in a grand Italianate mansion built in 1885 and previously known as Bryncaerau Castle. It replaced an earlier house, Bryn-y-caerau, depicted on the 1st edition OS County series (Carmarthen. LVIII.3 1880) and may incorporate something of its fabric. Both houses stood within elaborate grounds with scattered tree planting in the adjacent fields giving a park-like setting (see NPRN 266198). The house was donated to Llanelli in 1912 along with the land for Parc Howard (NPRN)." Text Source: (visit link)

Once known as Bryncaerau Castle, Parc Howard has long been the jewel in Llanelli’s crown, with it’s majestic house, museum and ornate gardens.
It was originally the home of prominent local businessman, Mr R.T.Howell.
Mr. Howell war chair of the local Health Board and a keen harbour commissioner.
After his death, the property was passed to the Buckley family and architect James Buckley Wilson who spent a great deal of money on the building, rebuilding it between 1882 and 1884 to its present Italianate form. James Buckley Wilson was an architect held in high esteem, whose portfolio included the construction of the Metropolitan Bank and Castle Buildings in Llanelli. However, Buckley considered Bryncaerau Castle to be one of his major works and included in his application to be admitted a fellow of the Royal Institute of British Architects.
On the 4 th January 1912, the local press made an announcement that Sir Stafford and Lady Howard had purchased Bryncaerau Castle and its adjoining land for the benefit of the town and its people." (visit link)

Parc Howard Museum,
Felinfoel Road,