Voprchovský dum / Voprchovský House - Sušice (South-West Bohemia)
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

Unique Renaissance facade of the Voprchovský dum (Voprchovský House) creates from this originally late-Gothic burgher house one of the architectonically most valuable buildings in town Sušice. Nowadays building houses the Sušice branch of Šumava Museum.

The house, built in the second half of the 15th century, was around year 1600 rebuilt in the late Renaissance style. The house, with preserved stone Gothic portal, is interesting especially by a unique decorative high attic with two small bastion-turrets in corners and bell-turret in the centre. Also rectangular windows are typical for Renaissance.

Date of origin:: ca 1450 - 1600 (Renaissance rebuilding)

Architect(s): unknown Renaissance architect