Les armoiries de Lac-Etchemin, Qc, Canada
Location: Québec, Canada

Les armoiries ont été établies, dressées et peintes par le Collège Canadien des Armoiries. La devise est 'Major Virtus Quam', ce qui signignie 'Plus de valeur que d'éclat'. Autrefois, dans la région, il y avait beaucoup de caribous et d'orignaux. C'est pour cette raison que le caribou figure sur les armoiries.
The arms have been established, erected and painted by the Canadian College of Arms. The motto is 'Major Quam Virtus', which means 'More valuable than shine'. In the past, in the area, there were lots of caribou and moose. It is for this reason the caribou is on the arms.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Lac-Etchemin

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Les armoiries sont installées sur une structure métallique près de l'édifice municipal. The arms are mounted on a metal structure near the municipal building.

Material / Design: Combination of materials

Blazon (heraldic description):
Deux branches d'érable feuillées sont placées de part et d'autre d'un caribou. Two maple branches with leaves are placed on each side of a caribou.

208, 1ère avenue Lac-Etchemin Qc, Canada