Mine Overlook – Chisholm, MN
15T E 507839 N 5258273
A very old historical marker has been placed at the edge of the Mine Overlook near the parking lot of the Minnesota Discovery Center at Chisholm.
Location: Minnesota, United States

“Mine Overlook. The Pillsbury Mine, on this site, part of the Monroe group of mines viewed from this lookout, was named for John S. Pillsbury, Governor of Minnesota and owner of the property where iron ore was discovered in 1895 by Edmund J. Longyear. Mining operations were begun here in 1898 by the Lake Superior Consolidated Iron Mine and were continued in 1901 by the Oliver Mining Company division of the United States Steel Corporation until the mine was exhausted in 1961.

“This mine is one of many which together make up the world famous MESABI (Chippewa Indian for “Giant”) IRON RANGE.

“The Monroe group of mines has to date produced 108,081,485 of the Mesabi’s 2,570,676,060 tons of iron ore that helped build our country’s industrial might and sustain it through two World Wars.

“This marker and lookout are dedicated to the memory of thousands of miners of many nationalities whose pioneering spirits and toiling hands helped uncover and develop the most significant iron range the world has ever known, creating “Man-Made Canyons” and “Man Made Mountains” such as these.”

Below are the seals of the State of Minnesota Department of Transportation and Minnesota Historical Society.
Marker Type:: City