C.C. Stratton House - Salem, Oregon
Historic Queen Anne mansion built circa 1886
Location: Oregon, United States

This Queen Anne mansion was built for Charles C. Stratton, a pioneer Methodist minister. In 1984 the house was listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Charles Stratton was married to Julia E. Waller, daughter of Methodist missionary Alvin F. Waller, a founder of Willamette University and namesake of Waller Hall, a National Register property and oldest building on the Willamette University campus. Stratton served as pastor of the Methodist Episcopal Church in Salem from 1868-1870, laying the groundwork for construction of what is now the First United Methodist Church building, also a National Register property. Stratton earned a degree from Willamette University and served as the school's financial agent. In the late 1870s, Stratton served as a pastor in Salt Lake City and in San Jose, California, where he also became president of the University of the Pacific. In the late 1880s, Stratton returned to Salem, built this mansion, and was named chancellor of Willamette University. He was later offered the presidency of Stanford University but turned down the offer due to poor health.

In 1894, the house was sold to Oregon Supreme Court justice William P. Lord, who later became Governor of Oregon and United States Minister to Argentina. Lord apparently never lived in the house, although Lord's successor as Governor, Theodore T. Geer, did live here.

Today, the mansion is vacant; it is for sale as a commercial office building. It was most recently housed a law firm. The building contains 3,182 square feet and is listed at an asking price of $395,000.

Click a photo to enlarge

Public/Private: Private