The Commercial Hotel, 125 Liverpool Road – Manchester, UK
30U E 549256 N 5925584
This pub sign has a different picture on each side, neither what you would normally expect for a pub with this name, but both reflect the history of the area.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Normally a pub called the commercial reflects the fact that it is or was frequented by travelling salesmen also known as commercial travellers.

On one side of the sign is a picture of a steam train and on the other a picture of canal boats.

Nearby to here is a number of canal wharves at Castlefield that in Victorian times were major distribution centres for goods.

At the end of Liverpool Road is the world’s first passenger railway station (now closed and part of The Manchester Museum of Science and Industry).

The pub was built in 1830 as a hotel to serve the railway station. As this website says this pub could claim to be the world’s first railway hotel.
Date of first pub on site: 1/1/1830