Martim Farto manor house - Loulé, Portugal
This manor house stands in the historical heart of the town of Loulé in Algarve, Southern Portugal.
Location: Faro, Portugal

Text from the plate on the spot:

"It's a single familiy residential building constructed during the 18th and 19th Centuries, with two floors, a four-slope roof and a rectangular shape, aligned with the road.

The main facade has "Manuelline" influences and "Chão" style whose main feature is simplicity; it contains Baroque style elements such as trims with punches and frames of masonry. The 1st floor has a balcony with a guard rushed wrought iron frames and bays finished with cornice.

It is thought that a noble from the King's court and councillor called Martim Farto lived in this mansion. The birth registration books show that he was the chosen godfather of almost children that were christened at that time."

Sorry for the bad English. It's exactly as it is on the plate.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1700