Holy Annunciation Orthodox Church - Dubrovnik, Croatia
34T E 262956 N 4724978
The Holy Annunciation Orthodox Church is a Serbian Orthodox church inside the Walls of the old town of Dubrovnik, Croatia.
Location: Croatia

Per excerpts from Wikipedia: (visit link)

Originally built in 1877, the church sustained significant damage from bombing attacks during the Croatian War of Independence's Siege of Dubrovnik (late 1991 - mid 1992). It was ultimately restored in 2009 using funds from the Ministry of Culture of Croatia as well as municipal governmental organizations and private contributions.

The church has a valuable collection of icons, several of them dating back to the 15th and 16th centuries. Its church community maintains the city's Museum of the Serbian Orthodox Church which holds several religious objects and portraits of significant importance to the regional community, including a copy of the Miroslav Gospels from 1897, a gospel in Russian printed in Moscow in 1805, and busts of Ivan Gundulic and Vuk Stefanovic Karadzic.

The church owns a library of about 12,000 books. In addition to liturgical books in Church Slavonic language, there are also books on different themes in Italian, French, Russian and other languages. Of note are a New Testament printed in Kiev in 1703 and a Minej printed in Kiev in 1757.

A comprehensive history of the church and its parish entitled "The Serbian Orthodox Church in Dubrovnik to the Twentieth Century" was published in Dubrovnik, Belgrade and in Trebinje in 2007. The book was published in the Gaj's Latin and the Serbian Cyrillic alphabet.
Type of Orthodox Church: Eastern

Type of Building: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship

Date of building construction: 01/01/1877

Associated Icons, Reliefs, art, etc.: a copy Miroslav Gospels from 1897, a gospel in Russian printed in Moscow in 1805, a New Testament printed in Kiev in 1703 and a Minej printed in Kiev in 1757

Diocese: unknown

Archdiocese: Eparchy of Zahumlje and Herzegovina