17S E 593776 N 4125848
Oscar Devereaux Micheaux (January 2, 1884 – March 25, 1951) was an American author, film director and independent producer of more than 44 films.
Location: Virginia, United States

OSCAR MICHEAUX
1884-1951

Oscar Micheaux, renowned leading creator of African American "race films" between 1919 and 1948, produced up to six full-length films in Roanoke between 1922 and 1925. The Strand Theatre housed the Micheaux Film Corporation from 1923 to 1925, while Micheaux lodges across the street at the Hampton Hotel, now the Dumas. Many of Roanoke's black professionals bought stock in Micheaux's corporation and five served on its board of directors including Albert F. Brooks, who built the Strand. Famous civil rights attorney Oliver W. Hill, Sr., then a student living in Roanoke, had a walk-on part in one film.
Marker Number: K 90

Marker Title: Oscar Micheaux 1884-1951