Dr Samuel Johnson - Gough Square, London, UK
30U E 700677 N 5711069
The quotation is on the plinth of the statue to Hodge, Johnson's cat. It reads: 'Sir, when a man is tried of London he is tired of life: for there is in London all that life can afford.'
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Samuel Johnson website [visit link] puts the quotation into context:

""Why, Sir, you find no man, at all intellectual, who is willing to leave London. No, Sir, when a man is tired of London, he is tired of life; for there is in London all that life can afford."
— Samuel Johnson

Boswell and Johnson were discussing whether or not Boswell's affection for London would wear thin should he choose to live there, as opposed to the zest he felt on his occasional visits. (Boswell lived in Scotland, and visited only periodically. Some people are surprised to learn that Boswell and Johnson were far from inseparable over the last twenty years of Johnson's life, the period Boswell knew him.)

This discussion happened on September 20, 1777, and Johnson, someone who hated to spend time alone, was always going out and enjoying what London had to offer."

Gough Square London United Kingdom