St Alban's Church Bell—Perth, Australia
A grounded bell, in an older church, in Perth City.
Location: Western Australia, Australia

This area is one of the older areas of Perth city (at least as these things are counted in Australia), dating back to the last decades of the 19th century, and St Alban's Church is a landmark that has been here for over a century. It is a small church, built in the English, Anglican style. Through the main entrance, sitting on the ground, is a bell.

The bell is not overly large, maybe half a metre high, but solidly built, and clearly more than a few years old. The bell is not mounted, and sits on the ground. It cannot be rung in its current incarnation, but it can still be touched by the curious visitor. Entry is through an unlocked gate, though when I wandered by on a weekday the doors to the Church were locked.

History of the Church, from website: (visit link)
120 years old
St Alban’s historic building, sometimes referred to as the ‘Ivy-covered Church’, is a well known and long standing landmark in Perth. St Alban’s is registered with the Heritage Council of WA and is on the National Trust of Australia’s ‘Classified’ list.

Why is it important? St Alban’s is the first religious building designed by the famous architect Sir Joseph John Talbot Hobbs. It still maintains a high degree of authenticity even though it is now over 120 years old (founded on 27 Feb 1889). It has simple Victorian Romanesque design with stone construction, red brick buttresses, gabled roof and a small bellcote. Being well set back from the street and surrounded by lawns and gardens with mature trees contribute to the aesthetic qualities.

You enter through round-arched solid jarrah doors hinged with decorative cast iron straps. The interior has an open spaciousness which is quite unusual. Additional height is due to the gabled rood sections over both side extensions as well as the nave. The ceiling is timber panelled with exposed jarrah beams, supported by octagonal columns with scissor trusses and collar ties. You can also see the early-era furniture, particularly the pulpit and altar, both beautifully decorative and richly carved.