John Locke (1632-1704) – All Saints Church, High Laver, Essex, UK
31U E 307564 N 5737566
John Locke’s tomb is in the graveyard of All Saints Church, High Laver. He is credited as one of the foremost philosophers of the 17th century and influenced the Constitution of the United States of America.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Locke was born in Wrington, Somerset, the son of a solicitor, on 29th August 1632. He was educated at Westminster School and Christ College Oxford. He was a don at Christ College, but had to flee England after the Rye House plot of 1683. He stayed in the Netherlands until the Glorious Revolution of 1688. In 1691 he moved to High Laver due to ill health, and died at High Laver on 28 October 1704.

Locke was accomplished in many fields. In political theory his two “Treatises on Government” influenced the French and American revolutions and constitutions. His “Letters on Toleration” influenced religious tolerance and the debate between church and state. He was a trained doctor and saved the life of the Earl of Shaftesbury by performing a daring act of liver surgery. During the financial crisis of 1695 Locke’s pamphlets on money policies saved the day.

Above the tomb is a tablet erected by the British Commonwealth Association of the United States in 1957. The tablet reads

IN GRATEFUL MEMORY OF

JOHN LOCKE

1632-1704 WHO LIES BURIED HERE

HIS PHILOSOPHY GUIDED

THE FOUNDERS OF

THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

ERECTED BY THE AMERICAN AND

BRITISH COMMONWEALTH ASSOCIATION

OF THE UNITED STATES 1957

Locke composed his own memorial inscription. It was moved into the church in 1932. The inscription is in latin, with a translation  by the Rev AH Franklin.

Description:
Foremost philosopher of the 17th century, influencing the constitution of the USA.