Te Tii Marae - Waitangi, Northland, New Zealand
Te Tii Marae is a location of historic significance to Maori. The site has an obelisk engraved with Maori text of the Treaty of Waitangi, a marae 'meeting house' built in 1923 and other symbols of Maori culture and heritage.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

The obelisk was erected around 1880 and is engraved with Maori text of the Treaty of Waitangi.

The Treaty of Waitangi was signed in 1840 between Maori chiefs and the British Government, and established New Zealand as a British colony - and later led to the creation of the country as we know it today.

Annually on Waitangi Day, February 6th, this site hosts an event to mark the occasion. The events are not always in cheerful spirit as there is a segment of the Maori population who are not satisfied with the outcomes of the Treaty.