hradby / city walls - Jemnice, Czech republic
33U E 541617 N 5429842
Zachovalé fragmenty mestského opevnení z 13. století / Remnants of fortifications from the 13th century.
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

Fragmenty mestského opevnení z 13. století. Královské mesto r. 1227 založil Premysl Otakar I. a dal jej opevnit hradbami. Ty jsou pripomínány r. 1237. Mely dva pásy zdi z lomového kamene, príkop, 2 hlavní brány a nekolik branek. V 15. a 16. stol. byly doplneny o bašty. Zachovaly se úseky zdí, brána, branka a 3 bašty. U Malé branky je zazdena pozdne gotická poloplastika zvaná Kamenná panna.

=======================================

Fragments of fortifications from the 13th century. Royal City was founded by king Ottokar I. and he gave it to fortify by the city walls. The fortification consisted of two belts made ??of stone walls, moat, two main gates and a few goals. In the 15th and 16 century. were supplemented by bastions. Preserved are sections of the wall, gate, smal gate and 3 bastions,and late-Gothic stone sculpture called "Stone virgin" - patron of the town.
Type: Remnant

Fee: free