Wellesley Congregational Church - Wellesley, MA
19T E 310949 N 4685175
This church prominently sitting at the corner of Mass. Route 135 and 16, on a small hill, has a striking white and shingle steeple that rises above the brick structure.

In Wellesley, at the intersection of Mass. Route 135, Route 16, and Grove Street, is the Welleseley Congregational Church, which has a tall white and shingle steeple that is easily visible around downtown.

The church is located on the southwest corner of the intersection and sits elevated slightly above the intersection. The church is a brick structure with wood trim. Above the front entrance, the tower starts as brick, then turns to wood above the four clock faces. The structure at the belfry is octagonal sided, with a darkly painted area for the opening, and framed by column features. Above that is an extension to the belfry and has a round portal window on four sides. Above that, the cone of the octagon sided, shingled steeple sits. It is topped with a weathervane.

The church is the Wellesley Congregational Church, also known as 'The Village Church.' The web site states that this was built in 1923 to replace the third structure on the site, which burned down in 1919. The congregation that built this church and still is active there was originally organized on September 6, 1798 as the Congregational Churhc of West Needham (when Wellesley was still part of Needham).
Location of the Steeple:
2 Central Street