Pony Express Station - Murray, UT
12T E 425729 N 4500999
This Pony Express historical marker, developed by the Daughters of Utah Pioneers, is located near the southeast entrance to Murray Park in Murray, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

This historical marker is situated in the parkway near a small loop parking area at the southeast entrance to Murray Park. The location is listed as Parkside Dr. 495 East 5300 South in Murray. The marker reads:

Daughters of Utah Pioneers

No. 259
Erected 1960

PONY EXPRESS STATION

The Pony Express Epoch began simultaneously April 3, 1860 with riders starting at St. Joseph, Missouri, and San Francisco, California. It was a 1,966 mile journey and reduced the time of transmitting news across the country from approximately 21 to 10 days. Nearly one hundred stations were established. This spot marks the first station south of Salt Lake City. It was a small adobe building known as Travelers' Rest. Here riders exchanged horses and received needed repairs, food, or lodging. With the inception of telegraph the Pony Express was abolished in October, 1861.

Pony Express Camp South Salt Lake County, Utah

There is an additional plaque below this marker that reads:

Our D.U.P. Pony Express Monument originally stood at 6460 South State Street where it was demolished in a car accident. Plans for the building of an interstate highway at that location made it necessary to erect a new monument here.