13th Vermont Infantry Monument - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308576 N 4409022
This sculpture is 1 of 6 Civil War Monuments dedicated to Vermont units present during the Battle of Gettysburg. The monument indicates the position of the regiment on July 2, 1863 when they aided in the repulse of Longstreet's assualt.

The 16th Vermont Infantry served as a member of Stannard’s Brigade in Doubleday’s Division of the First Corps, Army of the Potomac. The 13th Regiment, Vermont Volunteer Infantry (or 13th VVI) was a nine months' infantry regiment in the Union Army during the American Civil War. It served in the eastern theater, predominantly in the Defenses of Washington, from October 1862 to August 1863. It was a member of the 2nd Vermont Brigade. he 13th, 14th and 16th Vermont Regiments played a pivotal role in the Union repulse of Pickett's Charge on the afternoon of July 3.

The unit was commanded by Colonel Francis V. Randall (1824-1885). Randall was a member of state legislature and also a pre-war lawyer and postmaster from Montpelier. Francis Voltaire Randall, son of Gurdon R. and Laura Scott (Warner) Randall, was born in Braintree, Vt., February 13, 1824. At the battle of Gettysburg, July 1-4, 1863, the 13th Vermont lead by its gallant colonel, rendered conspicuous service and gained for themselves an immortal name in the war history of our country for the gallantry displayed in this decisive battle. Notable, during the second day's fight, Colonel Randall, at the request of General Hancock, recaptured a battery that had been lost to the Confederates and turned with terrible effect upon our own men who had been unable to silence it For their gallantry in this heroic charge, General Hancock personally and on the field, complimented Colonel Randall and his command. To this regiment belongs the distinction of repulsing General Pickett's famous charge in this battle. He was mustered out of service, July 21, 1863, and began immediately to recruit the 17th Vermont Volunteers; was commissioned its colonel, February 10,1864; served with distinction in the battles of the Wilderness, the siege of Petersburg and the capture of Lee's army, and finally was mustered out of the service, July 14, 1865. After the war he resumed his law career and frequently letured on the Battle of Gettysburg. Randall died in Northfield, Vt., March 1, 1885. He was buried in Elmwood Cemetery, Northfield, where a granite shaft, set up by his comrades in arms in memory of their beloved leader, marks his resting place. SOURCE Under his command the 16th brought 710 men to the field and among them 10 were killed, 102 were wounded and 10 went missing.

The 13th Vermont Infantry Monument is located along Hancock Avenue (RD310), on the right or east side of the road if traveling traveling north, just ahead or north of the Vermont State Monument (MN250). The part of the road comes out of a bend. This area is an absolute beehive of activity as this site represents the best of what Gettysburg has to offer, both historically and monumentally. Parking is plentiful and is available road-side at intermittently enlarged shoulder cut-outs, usually marked with white striping. Be sure to keep vehicles off the grass or you will be ticketed by park police. I visited this monument on Tuesday, August 7, 2012 at approximately 3:21 P.M. I was at an elevation of 576 feet, ASL. I used a Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera for the photos.

The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site offers the following description: A standing portrait of Lieutenant Stephen F. Brown with his proper left hand on his sword. On the ground by his proper right foot is the hatchet that he used in battle until he could appropriate a sword from a Confederate soldier. The sculpture rests atop a square granite base adorned with bronze inscription plaques. The shaft has an excised inscription, bronze tablets, and a medallion. Overall height is 16.4 feet. Designed by J. H. Walling. Lieutenant Stephen F. Brown was an officer in Company K. Brown was arrested on the march to Gettysburg for allowing his men to stop and fill his canteens. Restored to command on the battlefield, Brown’s sword had been sent to the rear. So Brown seized upon a hatchet instead. Brown is depicted holding a captured Confederate officer’s sword, the hatchet at his feet. The statue was originally to depict Brown with the hatchet in hand. However the Battlefield Commission objected to such a depiction. Instead the hatchet was placed at Brown's feet

The monument was dedicated October 10, 1899 by the State of Vermont. The monument is composed of granite with a bronze statue and has the following dimensions: The sculpture is approximately 7 feet x 2 feet 3 inches x 2 feet 3 inches and the base is approximately 10 feet 2 inches x 8 feet2. The statue was sculpted by F. Moynehan, and finished at the Gorham Manufacturing Company foundry. The monument was designed by James H. Walling. There are extensive inscriptions on all sides of the monument, all of which read:

(Front):
Thirteenth Vermont
Volunteer Infantry
1862 - 1863
On this field the right regiment of
Stannard's Vermont Brigade
Third Brigade Third Division First Corps
July 2 Five companies under Lieut.-Colonel Wh. D. Munson supported batteries on Cemetery Hill. Near evening the other five companies commanded by Colonel Francis V. Randall charged to the Rogers House on the Emmitsburg Road captured 83 prisoners and recapturing 4 guns after which they took position here and were soon joined by the five companies from Cemetery Hill.

July 3 In the morning 100 men advanced 45 yards under the fire of sharpshooters and placed a line of rails. When the Confederate column crossed the Emmitsburg Road the Regiment advanced to the rail breastworks and opened fire as the Confederates obliqued to their left. The Regiment changed front forward on first company advanced 200 yards attacking the Confederate right flank throwing it into confusion and capturing 243 prisoners.

Officers and men engaged 480
Killed and mortally wounded 22
Other wounded 80

(Left):
The Regiment volunteered in the summer of 1862 and with 968 officers and men was mustered into service October 10 1862. The average age of the men being 23 years.

Prior to the Gettysburg Campaign it served chiefly picketing a line between Centreville and Occoquan Va. Forty-eight hours after the Army passed pursuing the enemy to this field the regiment was ordered to join the "first" Corps

Haste was so urgent that an order forbade leaving the ranks for water and after forced marches with all the attendant privations incident thereto and lack of rations by reasons of the commissary train being diverted it arrived on the battle field July 1.

Mustered out at Brattleboro Vt. July 2. 1863
This monument was erected
by one hundred and ninety-three of the survivors
1899

(Back):
Francis V. Randall
Captain Second Vermont Infantry
Colonel Thirteenth Vermont Infantry
Colonel Seventeenth Vermont Infantry
July 2 In the charge Colonel Randall fell with his wounded horse but soon overtook and led the line on foot.

July 3 When the Confederates began to yield to the flank attack and his order to cease firing was not heard he rushed in front of his line and by word and gesture made himself understood and thus saved the lives of may foes.

He died at Northfield Vermont March 1 1885 in 1893 the survivors of the Thirteenth erected a monument at his grave.

(Right):
The statue represents
Lieutenant Stephen F. Brown Co. K
who arrived on the field without
a sword but seizing a camp hatchet
carried it in the battle
until he captured a sword from
a Confederate officer
Persevering and determined like him
were all the men of this Regiment
of Green Mountain Boys

The 13th Vermont Infantry Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN249-C.

From the Nomination Form:
1 of 6 Vermont monumnets. Indicates regiment position July 2, 1863. 3 Position Markers show regiment location July 3, 1863. Aided in repulse of Longstreet's assualt. Located E side Hancock, Pos Mkrs as follows: E of Mn, NW of Mn, N of US Reg Mn.

Short Physical Description:
Mn w/ 3 Position Markers. Base 8'sq. Stepped granite shaft w/excised inscription, bronze tablets & medallion. Topped w/ bronze statue of Lt. Stephen F. Brown. All 16'4"H. Position Markers 1'6"x1'8"x3'8"H w/ incised inscription.

Long Physical Description:
Monument that has three position markers. Monument is a stepped granite shaft topped with a bronze statue of Lt. Stephen F. Brown and set on an eight foot square base. The shaft has an excised inscription, bronze tablets, and a medallion. Overall height is 16.4 feet. Designed by J. H. Walling. Position markers are 1.6x1.8 foot with incised inscription. Monument located on the east side of Hancock Avenue. Position markers are to the east and northwest of the monument and north of the United States Regulars Monument.

My Sources
1. NRHP Nomination Form