Treaty House - Waitangi, Northland, New Zealand
The Treaty House is one of the most symbolically important buildings in New Zealand, being closely associated with the signing of the Treaty of Waitangi - New Zealand's founding document. It is registered in New Zealand's Historic Places Trust.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

It was originally constructed in 1833-1834 as a family dwelling for James Busby (1801-1871), who had arrived from New South Wales with responsibility for overseeing official British interests in the Bay of Islands region.

The Waitangi Treaty House and grounds, together with an additional 1,000-acre land block, were gifted to the nation in 1932 by the governor general, Lord Bledisloe, and his wife. His intention was to create a national historic site to mark the country’s foundation document. A trust board was set up, the dilapidated house restored, and the grounds gradually developed. The Treaty House underwent extensive renovations in 1989–90.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1833

Additional Dates of Construction:
• Addition - Lean-to at rear, either an addition or original: pre-1840 • Addition: 1840 (circa) - 1841 (circa) • Addition: 1846 - 1847 • Modification: 1905 • Addition - Lean-to on north front: post-1912 • Addition: 1933 (circa) • Modification: 1989 (circa) - 1990 (circa)

Architectural Period/Style: Colonial Georgian

Architect (if known): Colonial Architect of New South Wales, Ambrose Hallen, who modified plans for a more ambitious structure commissioned by Busby from the fashionable Sydney architect, John Verge

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
residence and office

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
The Treaty House is one of the most symbolically important buildings in New Zealand, being closely associated with the signing of the Treaty of Waitangi - New Zealand's founding document. Maori and British Government representatives signed the Treaty on the home's front lawn in 1840.

Listed Building Status (if applicable): It is registered in New Zealand's Historic Places Trust.

Main Material of Construction: Australian hardwoods