St Andrew Holborn - St Andrew Street, London, UK
30U E 700713 N 5711323
St Andrew Holborn has been a site of worship for at least 1000 years but when the Crypt was excavated in 2001 Roman remains were found so the site could have been in use for much longer.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The church's website [visit link] tells us:

"Romans
St Andrew’s first appears in written records in AD 951 as a church on top of the hill above the river Fleet. However, when the crypt was excavated in AD 2002 Roman pottery was discovered, which indicates that the site has been in use for a much longer period.

13th Century
The name of the site changed during the Early Middle Ages, from St Andrew Holburnestrate to St Andrew de Holeburn. There is also a medieval spring in the crypt, which emanates from the river Fleet (though it is not generally open to the public).

In 1348 a local armourer called John Thavie “left a considerable Estate towards the support of the fabric forever”. It is his legacy, preserved during the Reformation, invested carefully through the centuries, that provides for the upkeep of the church today.

The wooden church was replaced by a medieval stone one in the 15th Century, of which only the tower now remains. From outside the tower looks like it was built by Wren, but inside you can see the medieval masonry.

Wren
In 1666 the great fire ravaged London, but the medieval church of St Andrew’s was only saved at the last minute by a change in the wind direction.

However, as it was already in a bad state of repair, Christopher Wren rebuilt the church anyway.

He rebuilt from the foundations, making the crypt that still exists beneath the church today, and clad the tower in marble. It is his largest parish church.

The church is the resting place of the body of Thomas Coram, who founded the Foundlings’ Hospital in 1741, now called Coram. The first hospital was set up in a house in nearby Hatton Garden.

The organ casing at the west end is also from the Foundlings’ Hospital Chapel, along with the pulpit and the font. These were previously at the hospital's large premises in Bloomsbury, where the composer George Fredrick Handel would have played for his fundraising concerts. The Coram Family still owns a copy of his most famous work ‘The Messiah’.

The church was also the founding place of the Royal Free Hospital. On the church steps in 1827 William Marsden found a  dying woman. He was inspired to set up a hospital in Greville Street for the poor and destitute, later it moved to Gray’s Inn Road. The hospital is now based in Hampstead.

Teulon
In the middle of the 19th Century, the Holborn Valley Improvement Scheme bought the North Churchyard from St Andrew’s to make way for the Holborn Viaduct, which was to link Holborn with Newgate.

Queen Victoria opened the viaduct in 1869. Because of the loss of land from the churchyard many of the bodies were re-interred in the Crypt, as well as in the City Cemetery in Ilford.

St Andrew’s engaged the Victorian Gothic architect Samuel Teulon to build a new vicarage and Court House on the South side of St Andrews. Into the Court Room, the feature room of the building, Teulon incorporated a 17th Century fireplace from one of the two previous Questhouses; it still stands impressively in the room today.

Teulon’s building now operates as the offices for the Foundation, the associated Charities, as well as the Vicarage and the Conference Rooms. Teulon also substantially remodelled the interior of the church, as can be seen in the picture below. His 'improvements' did not cohere well with the purity of Wren's designs. However, his alterations were destroyed when the church was bombed in 1941. Subsequent restoration has been closer to Wren's intentions.

The church was used by Charles Dickens in Oliver Twist - Bill Sykes looks up at St Andrew’s tower, and by Iris Murdoch in Under the Net, who copies Dickens - though from where her character stands it is almost impossible to see St Andrew’s.

John Stanley (1712-1786) was Organist here from the age of 14, and died nearby in Hatton Garden. He became a governor of the Foundling Hospital after Handel’s death and continued the tradition of performing the Messiah for the Hospital.

WWII
On the night of the 16th April 1941 the church was bombed and gutted. All that remained of the original building was the exterior walls and tower.

After much delay, it was decided that it would be restored “stone for stone and brick for brick” to the original Wren designs.

The present building was opened in 1961 with its new status as a Guild Church, a church without a parish designed to serve the local working community.

Today and Records
In 2002-2003 the Crypt was cleared and the bodies there were moved to the memorial at the City of London Cemetery in Ilford.

In January 2005 a new large icon cross was installed, made for the site by the Monastic Family Fraternity of Jesus in Vallechiara

The church runs a selection of recitals and lectures, as well as our weekly services and evening concerts. Please see our calendar for more details.

Since its conversion to a Guild Church none of the old church records are kept on site. If you wish to trace the ancestors you believe have a connection to St Andrew Holborn, then, in the first instance, please contact the two libraries where the records are kept :

For records pre 1831 please contact The Guildhall Library
For records post 1831 please contact London Metropolitan Archives, Northampton Road, EC1 0HB.

The church is open 9am-5pm Monday to Friday. You are very welcome to visit us."

The church is Grade I listed and the entry at the English Heritage website [visit link:] tells us:

"1686-7 by Wren. C15 tower recased and heightened by Wren in 1704. Interior of church burnt in World War II and rebuilt in near facsimile. Aisled nave of 7 bays with short chancel and west tower flanked by low vestries etc, those to the east with domes. Portland stone. 2 tiers of windows, pairs of doorways and balustrade to copper-covered roof. East end has 3 light window, in 2 tiers, and 3 crowning urns. 2 statues of charity children on west face of tower which is crowned by balustrade. Galleried interior with Corinthian columns on high pedestals supporting arcades and plaster vault. Furnishings modern except for organ case."

The church website [visit link] tells us when services are held:

"Our services are scheduled to enable people to come and worship with us: either at a lunchtime or after the working day. The Eucharist is the heart of our life at St Andrew's and so we offer the opportunity to attend Mass on every working weekday. Join us to encounter Christ as he makes himself known to us through the Scriptures and in the Sacrament.

Monday: 1.10pm: Mass
Tuesday: 1.10pm: Mass