University of Western Australia - 100 Years - Perth, Australia
A centenary sundial, newly installed, at the University of Western Australia.
Location: Western Australia, Australia

A century ago the University of Western Australia began as a humble set of buildings located in the city of Perth. In the intervening century the Uni moved to a new abode, expanded, again, and again, and is now one of the leading research universities in Australia. The year 2013 has been marked by a series of celebrations and events. One of these is a new sundial.

The University Club of Western Australia is housed in a new building (mid 2000s) on the University grounds. A sundial has been created on the west facing side of the Clubhouse. This area is a busy walkway through the university.

This dial is of an unusual design, and attracted a amount of media attention when it was unveiled in February 2013. The dial has a complicated gnomon that tells, not the time as such, but the hours to sunset. There is a backing image of a winged eye. The design is certainly eye-catching.

There is a plaque with the sundial. It reads:
Shaun Tan "Hours to Sunset" 2013
glass mosaic tiles 4.6m x 8m
This work is a gift from the graduates of the University of Western Australia
to current and future students to celebrate the University's Centenary.
principal donor: Convocation of UWA Graduates
supporting donors: Friends of Lawrence Wilson Art Gallery, Combined Friends Group, UWA Extension, Professor Alan Robson, Professor Carmen Lawrence, Dr Peter Kovesi.
A century of achievement: 1913-2013.
Anniversary Year: 2013