Lorenz Building - Steamboat Springs, CO
This building once served as the courthouse for Routt County, Colorado, USA.

the building in 1958 for his law
office.

TREAD OF PIONEERS MUSEUM
PLAQUE PROGRAM, 1994

"If you plan to take an historic walking tour of Steamboat Springs, Colorado, take a look at the Lorenz building on Lincoln Avenue. It was built in 1893 and used as a store. Then, in 1912, the building became the first courthouse in Steamboat Springs. The courtroom occupied the upper floor and the clerk, treasurer, and jail were situated the ground floor. The jail, which had wooden doors, served as the courthouse until the present courthouse was completed in 1923. In the early 1930's, a dance hall named the Social Benefit Association hall was upstairs from the courthouse. Today, the Lorenz building is used for office space and retail business." (from (visit link) )
Group or Groups Responsible for Placement:

County or City: Steamboat Springs