Iglesia de San José - Madrid, Spain
The Iglesia de San José is a Catholic church and a Cultural Heritage site in Madrid, Spain.
Location: Comunidad de Madrid, Spain

"The architect Pedro de Ribera constructed the Church of San Jose between 1730 and 1742. The style of the church is Baroque and above the main door is a statue of the Virgen del Carmen by Robert Michel, done in 1750. The Latin cross plan was used for the church, with a central nave and lateral naves with chapels. The main altarpiece is dedicated to the Virgen del Carmen. One side chapel at the front of the church has a very beautiful altarpiece of San Jose, with a sculpture made by Luis Salvador Carmona in the 18th century."

-- Source

Bien:: Iglesia de San José