CNHS - William Roper Hull - Calgary, Alberta
11U E 709420 N 5644043
This plaque, in tribute to William Roper Hull, is located in the Bow Valley Ranch area of Fish Creek Provincial Park, in Calgary. Cette plaque, en hommage à William Roper Hull, est située dans Fish Creek Provincial Park, à Calgary.
Location: Alberta, Canada

William Roper Hull (1856-1925)
Cattleman, entrepreneur, philanthropist and land developer, William Roper Hull played a prominent role in Western Canada's early economic development. In the late 1880's, Hull was the first to integrate systematically cattle raising, meat processing and retail on a large scale in Alberta. By the mid-1890's, his business empire included several ranches in the Calgary area, and extensive holdings in the city itself. Hull developed the Bow Valley Ranch into a regional showpiece, renowned for both its irrigation methods and for the social events staged at his elegant ranch house.
Éleveur de bétail, entrepreneur, philanthrope, promoter immobilier, William Roper Hull apporta une contribution marquante au développement économique de l'Ouest canadien. Vers la fin des années 1880, il fut le premier à intégrer systématiquement l'élevage, la transformation de la viande et le vente au détail sur une grande échelle en Alberta. Au milieu des années 1890, son empire commercial comprenait plusiers ranchs de la region de Calgary et vastes propriétés situées dans la ville même. Hull mit en valeur le ranch Bow Valley, réputé autant pour ses méthodes d'irrigation que pour les réceptions données à son élégante maison.
Classification: National Historic Person

Province or Territory: Alberta