B & B, Horne gamle Degneskole, Denmark
Bed and Breakfast in the old school.
Location: Denmark

Dansk

Horne Gamle Degneskole er bygget i 1874 på det sted, hvor der siden 1600 tallet lå en ældre degneskole. Stedet har således historisk været skole helt fra middelalderen, men som skole ophørte degneskolen i 1892, hvor der blev bygget en ny skole i Horne.
Degnen havde pligt til at undervise det halve af sognets børn indtil konfirmationen og han fik ikke nogen løn herfor, men han fik ved en forordning den 30. juli 1654 tildelt et ”græsbed” på Horne Komark, hvor han kunne holde fire køer og på fælleden tre bæster, tyve får og de gæs han kan have.
Hvis nogle af børnene ville lære for eks. at regne som supplement til kun at blive undervist i biblen, skulle børnenes forældre betale degnen herfor.
Siden skolen ophørte med at fungere som skole har den været anvendt til mange formål. Der har være undervisning i husflid, ligesom der har været konfirmandundervisning. I dag er skolen ny-renoveret og fremtræder som en helstøbt ejendom med mange aktiviteter såsom bed & breakfast.

English

Horne Old Degn School was built in 1874 in the place where since 1600 the figure was an old sexton school. The site has historically been the school right from the Middle Ages, but as school ended sexton school in 1892, which was built a new school in Horne.
The clerk had a duty to teach half the parish children until confirmation and he did not get any wages for this, but he got through a Regulation on 30 July 1654 awarded a little field on Horne Cow-field where he could keep four cows and the commons three beasts, twenty sheep and the geese he may have.
If some of the children would learn for example that count in addition to only being taught in the Bible, should the parents pay the clerk for it.
Since the school ceased to function as a school, it has been used for many purposes. Today the school is newly renovated and appear as an integrated property with many activities such as bed & breakfast.
Recently renovatet with new double bedrooms, shower room with toilet and a separate toilet on the same floor.

Name: Horne gamle degneskole

Degnevej 3