Birthplace of Jesus: Church of the Nativity and the Pilgrimage Route - Bethlehem, Palestine
36R E 709166 N 3509787
The Church of the Nativity is situated 10 km south of Jerusalem on the site identified by Christian tradition as the birthplace of Jesus since the 2nd century.
Location: Palestine

A church was first completed in ad 339 and the present edifice that replaced it after a fire in the 6th century retains elaborate floor mosaics from the original building. The site also includes Latin, Greek Orthodox, Franciscan and Armenian convents and churches, as well as bell towers, terraced gardens and a pilgrimage route.

The main entrance to the Church of the Nativity is called “The Door of Humility” because it is only about 4 feet tall and 2 feet wide and when you pass through it, you must bow down to enter.

The Grotto of the Nativity, an underground cave located beneath the basilica, enshrines the site where Jesus is said to have been born. The exact spot is marked beneath an altar by a 14-pointed silver star set into the marble floor and surrounded by silver lamps. This altar is denominationally neutral, although it features primarily Armenian Apostolic influences. Another altar in the Grotto, which is maintained by the Roman Catholics, marks the site where traditionally Mary laid the newborn Baby in the manger.

The church is administered jointly by Roman Catholic, Greek Orthodox and Armenian Apostolic authorities. All three traditions maintain monastic communities on the site. As a result, however, there have been repeated brawls among monk trainees over quiet respect for others' prayers, hymns and even the division of floorspace for cleaning duties. The Palestinian police have been called to restore peace and order.

In 2012, the church complex became the first Palestinian site to be listed as a World Heritage Site by the World Heritage Committee at its 36th session on 29 June. The site is also on UNESCO's List of World Heritage Sites in Danger. The present state of the church is worrying. Many roof timbers are rotting, and have not been replaced since the 19th century. The rainwater that seeps into the building not only accelerates the rotting of the wood and damages the structural integrity of the building, but also damages the 12th-century wall mosaics and paintings.

Our pictures show 1- the outside of the Church of the Nativity, 2- the Door of Humility (main entrance), 3- the 14-pointed silver star marking Jesus birthplace, 4- the manger in the Grotto of the Nativity, 5- the Greek Orthodox iconostasis, 6- the mosaic over the altar in St. Jerome's chapel depicting St. Eustochium, St. Paula, St. Jerome and his successor at the head of the monactic community, St. Eusebius of Cremona 7- St. Jerome's Cave where he translated the Hebrew Bible into latin known as the Vulgate.