Evergreen Cemetery
Historic African American Cemetery

Established in 1912 on Pine Street in Beaumont. It was in a state of neglect and very overgrown until recently. It has been cleaned up and is now well maintained. Some surnames; Adams, Bill, Bishop, Brim, Buckner, Burns, Carr, Carter, Collins, Criner, Davenport, Douglas, Dunford, Frazier, Gradney, Granger, Harris, Hawkins, James, Jenkins, Johnson, Kirtwood, Kirkman, Kosse, Levias, Lewis, McGaffey, McQueen, Mitchell, Murphy, Nevie, Rainwater, Ray, Rice, Roach, Roberson, Robertson, Robinson, Rushen, Smith, Spencer, Stanley, Thomas, Tolbert, Trahan, Vollief, Yeakel. Most burials are from early to mid century with a few in the 1980s and only one more recent than 1984. Hazel "Grannie" Williams Bishop was born in 1917 which may be why she was interred here. There is a book about this cemetery titled Evergreen Cemetery, Beaumont Texas, written by Lillie Samuels in 2009. In the book it mentions George W. Shaw who was a veteran of WWI who is supposed to be buried there however the list of graves does not include his name. The cemetery was in use during the time when above ground concrete vaults were in use so many of them can be seen here. I am sure there probably are many unmarked graves here as well as the visible graves are spread out over a large area with open spaces between.
Earliest Burial: 08/22/1910