Williams Memorial Church of St Paul including churchyard and grave monuments and markers - Paihia, Northland, New Zealand
S 35° 17.030 E 174° 05.638
60H E 235700 N 6091606
Williams Memorial Church of St Paul including churchyard and grave monuments and markers are is of New Zealand's most notable church sites.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

Williams Memorial Church of St Paul including churchyard and grave monuments and markers are designated under New Zealand's Historic Places Trust.

The place is commonly known as St. Paul Anglican Church. The cornerstone was laid in 1925 and the church was consecrated in 1926 by Archbishop Averill this is the fourth church on this site. It was designed by Gerald E Jones of the Auckland architects Jones and Partners. The stone masonry was by Liddles of Auckland.

This church features massive walls of blue stone, quarried locally with contrasting brick ornamentation around arched doors and windows. The roof is slated while above the main entrance there is a lead-capped spiral.

The church commemorates the famous missionary Henry Williams. The hand organ, the second oldest in New Zealand, once belonged to Archdeacon Henry Williams. In the adjoining graveyard dating from about 1826 several important people in European history lie buried.
Date location was entrusted to the New Zealand Historic places: 06/27/1985

Type of history commemorated (short description):
Both the church and the site are of historical significance. The site was the location of a meeting between Maori and the British that set the stage for the signing of the Treaty of Waitangi.

Town, city, or region nearest to the site:
Paihia

Year placed: 1925

Admission fees if any: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Hours of operation:
The church is open for services on the 1st Sunday of the Month for Morning Prayer (10 a.m.) and all other Sundays at 10 a.m. for Holy Eucharist. The site is open every day during daylight hours.

Is it accessible to the general public:
yes