Hampton Baptist Church - Hampton, VA
Location: Virginia, United States

In 1791 Grafton Baptist Church, in York County, founded a mission in Hampton, Hampton Baptist Church, which called its first pastor, Richard Hurst, in 1806. After the War of 1812, the church began to grow so that it had 185 members by 1837. During this period the church purchased the present site and had 500 members by 1844. The church was burned during the Civil War and rebuilding began with a small structure in 1869 by the 139 remaining members. The present brick sanctuary was constructed in 1883. Additions to the building were made in 1919, 1941, 1952, and 1961. The membership in 1990 was 1115, when this plaque was erected.

Church Address:
40 Kings Way