Brigade Bar and Bistro - Tooley Steet, London, UK
30U E 702556 N 5709909
This former Fire Brigade Station, on the north side of Tooley Street, has been converted to a bar and bistro.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Brigade's website [visit link] tells us:

"Based at the historic Fire Station on Tooley Street, SE1, Brigade Bar and Bistro is a unique social enterprise with an appetite for distinctive food and individual service led by Chef Founder Simon Boyle.

Guests are met with the aromas of tempting fresh cooking on arrival, the gentle buzz of conversation and attractive, modern surroundings creating a relaxed feel. The vibrant atmosphere is perfect for sampling curious wines and international beers with friends, family and colleagues whilst watching the Chef’s busy in the live kitchen. Combining sophistication and rusticity, Brigade focuses on good produce and traditional British cookery, a handful of classics and sharers adding to the mix.

At Brigade, outstanding food does more than just provide pleasure. Together with the Beyond Food Foundation, Brigade offers vulnerable people catering apprenticeships, giving them the opportunity for a brighter future."

The same website [visit link] also tells us:

"The fire at Cottons Wharf on Tooley Street, on 22 June 1861, was seen as the worst since The Great Fire of London. Just 30 minutes passed from the discovery of smoke at a warehouse to the fire burning out of control, soon stretching from London Bridge to Customs House. Engines arrived from all over the country to help the LFEE, but it still took two weeks to put the fire out.

The fire led to a big social change. Its huge cost forced insurance companies to tell the Home Secretary that they could no longer be responsible for the fire safety of London. This led to the creation of the Metropolitan Fire Brigade in 1865, of which The Fire Station in Tooley Street would be a part.

It was built in 1879 to save lives and protect property following the devastating Tooley Street Fire of 1861. Today, we’re using the same values of business sense and social responsibility to make it a vibrant and authentic venue. It means a fresh start for this historic building and a new future for a number of vulnerable people who will train with us."

Current Use: Bar and Bistro

Year Originally Built: 1879