Port Gamble Community Hall/Post Office Historical Marker - Port Gamble, WA
This community hall/post office is located in the historic former milltown of Port Gamble, WA.
Location: Washington, United States

Visitors to the historic town of Port Gamble are inundated with historical elements throughout the township. Almost every building in this town contains a historical marker that highlights the history of prior occupants. Each marker stands out nicely on painted burgundy boards and gold lettering. The community hall/post office contains a marker on the front porch railing that reads:

1906
Community Hall/Post Office
The first mail deliveries arrived by sailing bark. The company
payroll of silver dollars were hauled up in a "trusty" wheelbarrow,
and counted and deposited in a safe by D.L. Jackson. A barber,
doctor, dentist, and telegraph/telephone operator served residents
here. Dances, plays, movies, and basketball games
entertained them upstairs.

I located a very nice website, HistoryLink.org, that highlights the history of this community hall and says the following:

Port Gamble's first community hall was built in 1869 as a dance hall and church. In 1907, the present structure was designed by the Seattle architectural firm of Bebb and Mendel.

The first floor had space for a doctor's office, a dentist's office, a barber shop, telegraph office, and post office. The auditorium on the second floor served as a meeting room, athletic venue, theater, movie house, and dance hall.

In 2003, the building still serves as a post office and rents office space. The auditorium is intact, including the antique movie projector.

_____________________________________________________

This community hall/post office, along with the majority of residences and businesses in Port Gamble, is owned by Pope Resources and maintained by Olympic Property Group and many homes and buildings are available for rent/lease throughout the year.

Marker Name: Port Gamble Community Hall/Post Office

Marker Type: City