Grove of the Patriarchs Trail - Mt. Rainier National Park - Packwood WA
The suspension bridge crosses the Ohanapecosh River on the way to the Grove of the Patriarchs
Location: Washington, United States

This is, perhaps, one of the easiest hikes in Mount Rainier National Park, but one of the most memorable because it's like entering a magical kingdom. This is rare, even in a region with so many really big trees. Think about it. Doesn't "the grove of the patriarchs" have that special ring to it? Like a Tolkien ring? You'll walk through a forest of old growth trees, some a thousand years old, onto an island in the middle of the Ohanapecosh River. Better than some new world created for a virtual reality game, it's all there for you to enjoy again and again.

How do you get to this special place? On the east side of Mt. Rainier, drive to the Stevens Canyon entrance on Highway 123. Proceed about 1/4 of a mile on the Stevens Canyon Road across the Ohanapecosh River bridge to the trailhead parking area on the right, elevation about 2,200 ft. The parking lot, which accommodates about two dozen cars, generally is full during the summer.

The trail goes upstream through a stand of old, tall, exquisite red cedars, erect like guards, protecting what lies ahead. The path leads to a crossing of the Ohanapecosh River on a suspension bridge at just less than 1/2 of a mile. Go over the bridge in single file, following directions on a sign suggesting one person at a time. Upon crossing the bridge, you reach the island. After passing through smaller trees, the path forks. Go either way. It's a loop. Signs identify plants and describe features of this habitat.

Isolated on the island, these regal giants have been protected from fire, thus, allowing them to grow to enormous size. So, in this small area, you have many trees that are more than 25 ft in circumference, at least one approaching 50 ft, and some over 1,000 years old.

One thing is clear. This is a sacred place. A place to be humble. These ancient Douglas firs, western hemlocks, and western red cedars deserve respect and reverence. After all, by human measure, many of these on the island were on earth when the Normans conquered England in the 11th century. Walk, don't run, and show proper esteem.

Take your time walking through this island paradise. You don't have to worry about being voted off this island. The survivors are REALLY the massive trees that have literally stood the test of time. They're timeless warriors. Admire them; take pictures of your family by them. Have someone take pictures of you by the trees and cherish the memory of your visit.

Trail Name: Grove of the Patriarchs Trail

Approximate Length of Bridge: 100