Geuda Springs Water Tower
14S E 664390 N 4108424
This water tower is located on the east side of 2nd Street just north of Summit Street/County Road 10 in Geuda Springs, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

The name Geuda Springs might make you think of cheese, but that is "Gouda".

The following very dated account of Geuda Springs (with a lot of grammatical errors) is taken from William G. Cutler's History of the State of Kansas:

Geuda Springs takes its name from the seven mineral springs, which well up almost on the line between Sumner and Cowley counties. These springs have never been developed as their qualities deserve, but are destined at no far distant day to render the name of Geuda as well know as that of Saratoga, or Arkansas Hot Springs. Although so close together these springs has separate and distinct character, the diseases which yield to one being unaffected by others. The town site lies on both sides of the county line which forms the main street. The springs and a quarter section of land in Cowley are owned by C. R. Mitchell, and the part of the town site with its additions in Sumner County by O. B. Taylor, J. P. Marshall, C. R. Mitchell, Dr. C. Perry, I. N. Hubbell and A. A. Newman, each having individual interests. The ownership of the springs has lately been vested in a company, known as the Geuda Springs Company, the shares being chiefly owned by C. R. Mitchell, the original owner of the springs. The bath-houses at the springs was (sic) built in 1881, but the principal growth of the town was made in 1882. The first house on the town site was the residence of George B. Green, the second, the drug store of G. A. Cutler, and the third, the general store of J. R. Musgrove. The first hotel was the Gueda Springs House, by James Stiner, the second, the Mekeeche, kept by John Whistler. A. J. Chapel was the first physician, and C. R. Mitchell the first attorney to locate in the town.

The town now has two general stores, two drug and one fancy goods store, two hotels, one restaurant, one each, furniture, harness and wagon shop, one meat market, and one blacksmith shop, and three livery stables. There are about seventy-five hours, eleven of which are in Cowley County, and a population of nearly 400.