77th New York Infantry Monument - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 310008 N 4408515
Located on Powers Hill, north of Granite Schoolhouse Ln, is this sarcophagus monument, 1 of 90 Civil War Monuments dedicated to N.Y. units @ Gettysburg and erected during the GBMA Era (1863 - 1895). This site marks the unit's position on July 3.

The 77th New York Infantry was also known as Bemis Heights Regiment. During the Battle of Gettysburg, it served as a member of Neill’s Brigade in Howe’s Division of the Sedgwick’s Corps, Army of the Potomac. The 77th Regiment, New York Infantry was organized at Saratoga, N. Y., and mustered in November 23, 1861. The regiment mustered out June 27, 1865. The unit was commanded by Lieutenant Colonel Winsor B. French (1832-1910), a lawyer in Saratoga Springs. French was wounded during the Overland Campaign. In his post-war life he was a District Attorney for Saratoga County. Under his command the 77th brought 424 men to the field and suffered no losses. At Gettysburg the 77th was not closely engaged and proceeded from that battlefield to Fairfield, Pa., Antietam, Marsh Run, Funkstown, Williamsport and Chantilly. During its entire term of service the regiment lost 108 by death from wounds and 176 by death from disease and other causes.

The 77th New York Infantry Monument is located 192 feet to the north of Granite Schoolhouse Lane, up a hill, resting on top and looking down toward the road. The monument is on the left or north side of the road if traveling east along the lane. There is a private home across the street owned by a Gettysburg tour guide who I chatted up for about a half hour or so. I was able to park on the other side of the road in front of their house without a problem. I visited this monument on Monday, August 13, 2012 at approximately 12:32 P.M. I was at an elevation of 543 feet, ASL. I used a Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera for the photos.

The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site offers the following description: Sarcophagus monument with sloped cap stands on a two-coursed base. The Greek cross Corps insignia in on the front above the die. A round relief of the State Seal is affixed to the front, just above the base. It indicates the position held by the 77th New York Infantry on July 3, 1863 when supporting artillery batteries on the hill. Monument is a two-part stepped and tapered granite shaft topped by a hipped roof that has a corps symbol on the front and set on a 7.11×4.7 foot rough cut base with a tooled edge. The shaft is smooth cut with a bronze medallion on the front and polished sides with excised inscriptions. Overall height is 7.6 feet. Flanking markers are one foot square.

The monument was dedicated October 16, 1889 by the State of New York. The monument is composed of granite with a bronze elements and has the following dimensions: The sculpture is approximately 7 feet 6 inches in height and the base is approximately 7 feet 11 inches in width by 4 feet 7 inches in diameter. The monument was fabricated by Thomas and Miller. There are inscriptions on all four sides which read:

(Front):
77th New York Infantry,
(Bemus Heights Battalion)
3d Brigade, 2d Division,
6th Corps.
July 3d 1863.

(Right):
Mustered in at
Saratoga Springs
Nov. 23, 1861.
Mustered out
June 27, 1865.

(Back):
Participated in the campaigns
of the Army of the Potomac.
Fort Stevens Washington D.C.
and Sheridan's Campaign of the
Shenandoah Valley.

(Left):
Recruited in the
counties of
Saratoga,
Essex and Fulton.

The 77th New York Infantry Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN360-B.

From the Nomination Form:
1of 90 Civil War Monuments to New York of the GBMA Era (1863 - 1895). Indicates position held by regiment July 3, 1863. LF marker behind fence at Granited Schoolhouse Lane, RF 44'E of Mn. Mn located on Powers Hill, N of Granite Schoolhouse Lane.

Short Physical Description:
Mn & 2 flanking markers. Mn base 7'11"x4'7" rough cut w/tooled edge. Two part stepped & tapered shaft. Smooth cut w/bronze medallion front, polished edges, excised inscriptions. Hipped roof cap w/Corps symbol front. All 7'6"H. Markers 1'sq x 1'6."

Long Physical Description:
Monument that has two flanking markers. Monument is a two-part stepped and tapered granite shaft topped by a hipped roof that has a corps symbol on the front and set on a 7.11x4.7 foot rough cut base with a tooled edge. The shaft is smooth cut with a bronze medallion on the front and polished sides with excised inscriptions. Overall height is 7.6 feet. Flanking markers are one foot square. Located on Powers Hill north of Granite School House Lane.

My Sources
1. NRHP Nomination Form