Parker Consolidated School - Parker, CO
13S E 520582 N 4374296
This schoolhouse has seen use as a school, church and community center since its construction in 1915.
Location: Colorado, United States

In 1915 the schools of Pine Grove, Allison and Plainfield combined to form the Parker Consolidated School (District 37). The school housed grades 1 through 12 with three elementary classrooms and a lunch room on the first floor and two high school classrooms and an auditorium on the second. The basement housed a lab, home economics room and utilities. Restrooms consisted of two outhouses behind the school - one for boys and one for girls. The school originally even had a "bus barn" with two wagons on the property.

In 1936 the school was accredited and the high school boasted their own colors (green & white), mascot (Buffaloes), newspaper (The Plainsman) and yearbook. The classes became very crowded in the 1940's and in 1958 the high school students were sent to Douglas County High School in Castle Rock.

In 1966 the school was closed and the United Methodist Church acquired the building in 1970, adding more space to the south side. The church outgrew the building in 1996 and sold it to the Town of Parker which now uses the structure as a cultural center and small history museum.

Source: Parker Area Historical Society, Douglas County History Research Center, Town of Parker Historic Preservation Commission

19650 E. Mainstreet
Parker, CO USA