Alte Hauptpost - Bielefeld, Germany
The old main post office building as seen today and on a 1909 postcard.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

DE
Die alte Bielefelder Hauptpost wurde 1904 erbaut und ist mit ihrem monumentalen Stil, den ornamentalen Verzierungen und der roten Backsteinarchitektur typisch für großstädtische Postgebäude aus der Kaiserzeit. Zugleich werden mit den vorgesetzten, von Rundbogengiebeln gekrönten Erkern gestalterische Elemente der Weserrenaissance zitiert, die der Erscheinung des Gebäudes eine dezidiert regionale Note verleihen. In der Nähe des Haupteingangs ist an der Wand noch ein ausgeblichenes, gusseisernes Post-Schild, die Deutsche Post ist aber schon um das Jahr 2000 herum ausgezogen und seitdem steht das Gebäude leer, abgesehen von einem kleinen Teil, der vom Sprachinstitut Bielefeld genutzt wird.
Das Postkartenfoto entstand zwischen 1904 und 1909 und muss aus dem Fenster oder vom Dach eines gegenüberliegenden Hauses aufgenommen sein. Heute ist die Sache ganz einfach, denn jetzt steht an dieser Stelle ein Parkhaus. Rauffahren bis zum Oberdeck, an den Parkkoordinaten aussteigen, Foto machen und fertig.

EN
The old Bielefeld main post office was built in 1904 and with its monumental style, ornamental design and red brick architecture is typical for metropolitan post office buildings of the Kaiserzeit (late 19th / early 20th century). However, the bay windows and semi-circular arched gables are design features clearly imitating the Weserrenaissance style and add a distinct regional touch to the building. A faded, cast-iron "Post" sign is still mounted to the wall near the main entrance, but German Mail moved out about year 2000 and apart of some rooms used by the Bielefeld Language Institute, the building is abandoned since then.
The postcard photo is from between 1904 and 1909 and must have been taken out of the window or from the roof of an opposite building. Today the task is easy, because a multi-storey car park is in the location now. So just drive up to the top deck, get off at the parking coordinates, take the photo, done!
Physical Address:
Herforder Strasse 14
Bielefeld, NRW Germany
D-33602

Description of Postcard Location:
Downtown Bielefeld, halfway between Jahnplatz and Willy-Brandt-Platz, two of the busiest squares in the city.