Teatro di Locarno - Locarno, TI, Switzerland
The municipal theater of Locarno is located in a park near the lake shore.
Location: Ticino, Switzerland

The theater of Locarno was built in 1902 as a neoclassical building in a park in the town center close to the shore of Lake Maggiore.

In 1908 the building was extended with a casino and thus the theater renamed to Teatro Kursaal, but some of the modifications were reverted already in 1910. In 1953 the interior was altered to make the venue better suitable for movie projections. In 1981 the theater closed.

A newly founded association, mainly owned by Locarno and the neighboring municipalities, took over the theater. It was renovated and re-opened under its original name in 1990. Since then it has been used as a regular live stage for drama, concerts, congresses and movies.
Theater Name: Teatro di Locarno

Country: Switzerland

Largo Zorzi 1
Locarno, TI Switzerland
6600

Venue: Community Theater

Type of Productions:
Repertory theater with additional events like guest performances, concerts, congresses and movie screenings.

Restored Building: yes

Date of Construction: 1902