Saint Augustine's Roman Catholic Church Rectory - Millville MA
Built in 1885 after St Augustine's became a separate parish in 1884

Saint Augustine's Rectory shares a parcel of land with a modern day church, which burned down and was replaced. It is a 2 1/2 story strurture with boxy proportions. Between the first and second story the exterior has a decorative flair. There are scrolled brackets which support the deep eaves and decorative trim on the dormer's pediments.

The Irish were first attracted to Millville in the 1820's as laborers on the Blackstone Canal. A second wave of Irish immigrants occurred in the 1880's for the expanding textile and rubber companies. Prior to St Augustine's existence the Catholic population held their masses at the Methodist Reform Church. St Augustine's was constructed under the guidance of Reverenc William A Power of Blackstone. In 1884 St Augustine's became a separate parish under Reverend Kittredge, who supervised the construction of the Rectory in 1885.
Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No