CNHS - Royal Montreal Curling Club - Montréal, Québec
18T E 610865 N 5038797
La plaque reliée à cet événement historique national est située sur le boulevard de Maisonneuve ouest, à Montréal. The plaque related to this National Historic Event is located on Boulevard de Maisonneuve West, in Montréal.
Location: Québec, Canada

Royal Montreal Curling Club
Fondé en 1807 et honoré de la désignation " Royal " en 1924, le Montreal Curling Club fut le premier club de curling en Amérique du Nord. Au début, les vingt membres fondateurs jouaient sur la glace du fleuve Saint-Laurent et utilisaient des " pierres " de fonte, à défaut d'en avoir en granit. La pratique du curling, introduite au pays par la communauté écossaise, connut un essor tout au long du XIXe siècle en partie grâce à cette organisation qui offrait conseils et équipements aux clubs débutants. Toujours actif, le Royal Montreal Curling Club constitue la plus ancienne association sportive du Canada.
Founded in 1807 and given its royal designation in 1924, the Montreal Curling Club was the first curling club in North America. The twenty founding members curled on the frozen St. Lawrence using iron "stones" since granite ones were not readily available. Introduced to Canada by the Scottish community, curling gained in popularity throughout the 19th century thanks in part to this club, which provided guidance and equipment to fledgling clubs across the country. Still active, The Royal Montreal Curling Club is the oldest sports organization in Canada.
Classification: National Historic Event

Province or Territory: Quebec