Eynsford Castle, Eynsford, Kent.
The remains of Eynford Castle in the county of Kent
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Eynsford castle dates from 1088, two years after the Norman invasion of England. Built by William de Eynsford who was sherif of Kent and a Knight of the relm. The castle then fell into disrepair following an attack on the castle in the 14th century when Nicholas de Criol and his supporters, who broke in and vandalised Eynsford Castle as a protest against Judge William Inge, who had bought the castle from the Kirkeby family

Today there is much to see at this castle. Managed by English Heritage this castle is in a very good condition. Walls up to 30 feet tall still exist and the majority of the buildings still have their foundation walls in place.

The castle is open every day excpet Christmas, Boxing day and New Years Day, with the shorter daylight hours this is reduced hours in winter. Entrance to the castle is free and there is a small car park jst next to the entrance bridge.

I am an English Heritage Member: no

Property Address: