Historic Kissengen Spring
Located in Mosaic Peace River Park east of the town of Homeland.

Historic Kissengen Spring is located approximately one mile north of this location. At one time the spring discharged up to 20 million gallons of water a day into the Peace River. The spring’s pool was 200 feet in diameter and reached a depth of 17 feet above the spring vent. Its boil reportedly was so powerful that the strongest swimmer could not reach it. Archaeological evidence shows this area of the Peace River was inhabited by Native Americans who established large villages near the river’s springs. In the late 1800s developers sought to acquire the spring as a resort destination and sanatorium. Although plans for rail lines, trolleys, and boats never were realized to exploit the spring for tourism, a dance floor, dive platform, and bathhouses were built, and thousands of locals and tourists visited over 75 years. In the 1930s the popular spring was the site of major political rallies. During World War II, it served as a rest and recuperation resort for members of the military based near Bartow. The spring ceased to be a tourist destination after its groundwater was captured for other uses.
Marker Number: F-719

Date: 2011

County: Polk

Marker Type: Roadside

Sponsored or placed by: In memory of Thomas E. Jackson. Sponsored by the Polk County Historical Commission, Southeastern Geological Society, the generosity of Friends of Kissengen Spring and the Florida Department of State