Abraham Lincoln – Gettysburg National Military Park – Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308638 N 4409321
A phrase from Lincoln's Gettysburg Address can be found on the reverse side of the 1st New York Independent Battery Monument.

The 1st New York Independent Battery Monument is located along Hancock Avenue (RD310), on the left or west side of the road if traveling traveling north. The monument is 59 feet to the south of the High Water Mark Monument (MN230). The monument is flanked by two 3-inch ordnance rifles. If facing the street, to the left of the monument is rifle no. 107 and to the right, rifle no. 205. This area is an absolute beehive of activity as this site represents the best of what Gettysburg has to offer, both historically and monumentally. Parking is plentiful and is available road-side at intermittently enlarged shoulder cut-outs, usually marked with white striping. Be sure to keep vehicles off the grass or you will be ticketed by park police. I visited this monument on Tuesday, August 7, 2012 at approximately 4:56 P.M. I was at an elevation of 614 feet, ASL. I used a Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera for the photos.

The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site offers the following description: Monument that has two flanking wrought iron cannon mounted on cast iron carriages. Rectangular sculpture on a tiered base contains a relief in which the appearance of one of the regiment’s guns during the final moments of Longstreet’s assault is depicted. The VI Corps insignia of a Greek Cross and Excelsior Emblem is on the sides. Monument is a two-part stepped granite shaft of which the first part is finished and the second part is rough hewn and set on a 8.8×5.6 foot base. The first part of the shaft has an incised inscription and the second part has a bronze medallion in front, 6th Corps cross on the rear, and bas-relief and inscriptions on all sides. Overall height is 7.2 foot.

The monument was dedicated July 3, 1887 by the State of New York. The monument is composed of Westerly granite with various bronze elements and has the following dimensions: The sculpture is approximately 7 feet 2 inches x 8 feet 8 inches x 5 feet 6 inches. The monument was sculpted by J.g\G. Hamilton and finished at the then famous Bureau Brother foundry. The equally famous Smith Granite Company was contracted to fabricate the monument. There are inscriptions on the front and reverse sides.

The quote on the bronze tablet reads: "The world can never forget what they did here.". This is a reworked quote from the original Gettysburg Address written and delivered by Lincoln. That excerpt reads: The world will little note, nor long remember what we say here, but it can never forget what they did here. It seems a bit of the middle was omitted so that there might be room on the tablet for the abbreviated version. The full inscription of the monument reads as follows:

(Front):
Double Canister at ten yards
July 3rd 1863.
Cowans First New York Battery
Artillery Brigade - Sixth Corps.

(Back):
Erected in memory of our comrades, July 3rd. 1887.
"The world can never forget what they did here."
During the cannonade preceding Longstreet's assault, the battery was engaged a short distance farther to the left, but by order of General Webb, it moved at a gallop to this position, which Battery B. 1st R.I. Artillery had occupied. Skirmishing had just commenced. The Confederate lines were advancing and continued their charge in the most splendid manner of our position. The artillery fire was continuous and did much execution. Our last charge, double canister, was fired when some of the enemy were over the defences and within ten yards of our guns. Our loss was four men and fourteen horses killed, two lieutenants and six men wounded. The Battery was relieved on the morning of July 5th and returned to the Sixth Corps.

The 1st New York Independent Battery Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN231-B.

From the Nomination Form:
1 of 90 monuments to New York. Indicates position held July 3, 1863 by Cowan's 1st NY Independent Battery during Pickett's Charge. Located SE of Copse of Trees, W side of Hancock Ave.

Short Physical Description:
Mn & 2 flanking wrought-iron cannon mounted on cast-iron carriages. Base: 8'8"x5'6." - 2 part stepped shaft: 1st - finished stone w/ incised inscription; 2nd, rough-hewn w/ bronze medallion front, 6th Corps cross rear, Bas-relief & inscription on all sides. All 7'2"H.

Long Physical Description:
Monument that has two flanking wrought iron cannon mounted on cast iron carriages. Monument is a two-part stepped granite shaft of which the first part is finished and the second part is rough hewn and set on a 8.8x5.6 foot base. The first part of the shaft has an incised inscription and the second part has a bronze medallion in front, 6th Corps cross on the rear, and bas-relief and inscriptions on all sides. Overall height is 7.2 foot. Located southeast of the Copse of Trees on the west side of Hancock Avenue.

My Sources
1. NRHP Nomination Form