Sterling Depot - Sterling, CO
13T E 651712 N 4498493
The Sterling Union Pacific Depot was relocated off railroad property in 1984 to protect its status as a historical building.
Location: Colorado, United States

In 1983, the Union Pacific Railroad offered to donate the Sterling Depot to the town under the condition that it was moved off railroad property. Due to space limitations on the new property, it was determined by the Colorado Historical Society to remove the 1923 additions and restore the depot to its original 1903 condition. The structure was successfully relocated across the street and one block south in 1984 by the H. Carl Ryberg Construction Company.

The National Register historic listing contains a copy of the moving agreement (transcribed below) which offers interesting insight into how the structure was moved. [visit link]

Mover will demolish the addition known as the ladies restroom. More particularly described as the west twenty and one half feet of the south end of the existing depot, and approximately fifty-six feet of the freight additions added on the original constructed depot on the east end of the structure. Mover will salvage certain materials for the Owner and deliver to the Owner ? s storage area in accordance with the following: Mover will preserve all light fixtures, door jams, windows and the connecting trim, freight scales, freight doors, brick, stone and bric-a-brac trim.

Due to balancing the main portion of the structure with the tower, it will be necessary to divide the structure into two sections for the moving phase. Mover will separate the structure into two sections, provide temporary shoring and bracing for the moving and setting down upon the foundation at the new site. Mover warrants that the work to be done will be up to the highest standards of the industry. Mover will remove the concrete floor, preserving the floor tile where possible, tuckpoint areas of the exterior brick replacing some missing and damaged brick where needed for moving purposes. Bracing of the tower will require removal of roof coverings where bracing partitions are installed between the tower and the roof. The cable gusset bracing will require a hole in the roof and ceiling for the cable to penetrate through to tie the tower back to the main structure. Moving of the structure entails supporting and moving the brick and sandstone around the perimeter walls that rest upon the existing concrete foundation walls, the interior frame partitions around the agents and ticket office, ceiling and roof of the structure. It is contemplated that the frame partitions located in the freight addition will not be moved. Separation of the structure will be in a close proximity east of the brick wall separating the main section of the depot from the freight section. The remaining freight section of the depot to be moved will be approximately 33' long. Moving of the present attached section would leave the east end open and considerable work and cost to reconstruct the open end. Subject to historic preservation approval, it is recommended that the existing north 33' of the freight addition be substituted and moved instead of the existing section.

Roof Repair. Mover will repair the cut area where the structure is separated restoring it to its original condition, as nearly as practicable, except for the roof covering, which will be covered with felt or other materials necessary for temporary protection from the leakage, blowing dust, or other such weather hazards.

All restoration work is to be performed by Mover in a manner satisfactory to the historic preservation architects of the Colorado Historical Society, or their agents.

Source: NRHP Listing

How it was moved: Disassembled