Soviet Transpolar Landing Site - San Jacinto CA
11S E 503792 N 3737971
This California Historical Marker for the Soviet Trans Polar Landing Site is a small park on South San Jacinto Avenue at West 6th Street in San Jacinto, California.

~ full text of the marker ~
Soviet Trans Polar Landing Site
Three miles west of this site, on July 14, 1937, three Soviet aviators completed a transpolar flight from Moscow in 62 hours, 17 minutes, establishing a new world's nonstop distance record of 6,305 miles. The huge single-engine aircraft, an ANT-25 military reconnaissance monoplane, was shipped back to the Soviet Union and placed in a museum. Aircraft Commander Mikhail Gromov, Co-Pilot Andrei Yumashev and Navigator Sergei Danilin became Generals in World War II.

California Registered Historical Landmark No. 989.

Plaque placed by the State Department of Parks and Recreation, City of San Jacinto, Riverside County Historical Commission, Billy Holcomb Chapter of E.C.V. and San Jacinto Valley Museum Association, September 17, 1991.

~ ~ ~

This marker was original placed at the actual landing site about 3 miles west of here near the present site of San Jacinto Fire Station 78. In about 2006, it was moved to the current location due to vandalism
A Riverside County Historical Marker No.52 (see link below) at N 33 47.229, W 117 00.658 is close to that original location.
Marker Number: 989.00

Marker Name: Soviet Transpolar Landing Site

County: Riverside

Has Official CA Plaque: yes

Marker Dedication Date: 09/17/1991

Location:
Actual Location: Hoffman Park South San Jacinto Avenue at West 6th Street San Jacinto Location According to OHP website: Near intersection of Cottonwood and Sanderson Sts W of San Jacinto