Altes Rathaus - Bielefeld, Germany
32U E 468092 N 5763490
The Old Town Hall in Bielefeld was built in 1904 and is registered as #1 in the Bielefeld list of construction monuments.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

EN
When the Old Town Hall at Niederwall was inaugurated with a ceremonial act on October 12, 1904, it actually was the new one and followed the medieval town hall on Alter Markt (Old Market Square), which had become too small for the growing city. It was built by architects Fritsche & Herzbruch 1902-1904 and is probably unique in Europe for being a municipal administration building designed closely following the guidelines of freemason architecture. The style is a mix of neo-gothic elements and Weserrenaissance features that are typical for the region. Originally there was a bell tower rising up out of the roof ridge, but that was destroyed by WW II bombs and never reconstructed. In the 1970es, this building again became too small, and an extension in modern glass and steel architecture was built. It was finished in 1985 and called the New Town Hall with the 1904 building becoming the Old Town Hall, which is somewhat confusing, because the medieval building on Alter Markt still exists and even though it's lost its function is occasionally referred to as Old Town Hall, too. The Old Town Hall at Niederwall, however, still serves municipal administration purposes and is where the Bielefeld Lord Mayor has his office. It is registered as #1 in the Bielefeld list of construction monuments.
Sources: Stadt Bielefeld, Liste der Baudenkmäler in Bielefeld

DE
Als das Alte Rathaus am Niederwall am 12. Oktober 1904 feierlich eröffnet wurde, war es eigentlich das neue, denn es übernahm die Funktion des mittelalterlichen Rathauses am Alten Markt, das für die größer werdende Stadt zu klein geworden war. Der Neubau entstand von 1902-1904 durch die Architekten Fritsche & Herzbruch und folgt den Richtlinien freimaurerischer Architektur, was für ein kommunales Verwaltungsgebäude vielleicht einzigartig in Europa ist. Er vereint neugotische Elemente mit Merkmalen der für die Region typischen Weserrenaissance, wie z.B. den rund abgestuften Ziergiebeln. Ursprünglich war das Dach von einem Glockenturm gekrönt, der aber den Bomben des 2. Weltkriegs zum Opfer fiel und nicht wieder aufgebaut wurde. Als in den 1970er Jahren auch dieses Gebäude zu klein wurde, wurde es durch einen 1985 vollendeten Erweiterungsbau in moderner Glas- und Stahlarchitektur ergänzt. Dieser hieß fürderhin Neues Rathaus und das Gebäude von 1904 Altes Rathaus, was insofern verwirrend ist, als dass das mittelalterliche Rathaus am Alten Markt, auch wenn es längst anderen Zwecken dient, mitunter ebenfalls als Altes Rathaus bezeichnet wird. Das Alte Rathaus am Niederwall ist dagegen immer noch Sitz der Stadtverwaltung und ist der Ort, wo sich u.a. das Amtszimmer des Oberbürgermeisters befindet. Es ist in der Liste der Baudenkmäler in Bielefeld mit der Nr. 1 verzeichnet.
Quellen: Stadt Bielefeld, Liste der Baudenkmäler in Bielefeld
Adresse/Adress: