Blanche Park Church Bell - Luling, TX
14R E 630915 N 3284475
This bell is located in a small park at the Northeast corner of N. Magnolia Ave & E. Austin St. in the city of Luling, Texas.

The plaque on the support stone pillar reads: "In memory of Edgar B. Davis, The Luling Foundation".

Edgar B. Davis (1872-1951) was an oil pioneer-philanthropist and one of the great benefactors of Texas. Born in Brockton MA, he started his business career in shoe manufacturing and rubber planting. Upon his retirement, Edgar came to Luling and through wildcat operation brought in the lucrative Luling Oil Field in 1922. By 1926 the field had 215 producing wells.

Several historical artifacts related to the oil industry are displayed within Luling's Blanche Park, including an old oil derrick, and oil tractor and a small oil pump jack.