Arch Cape Carronade Replica
10T E 425361 N 5074536
This replica carronade (smooth bore cannon) and historical marker is located on the east side of US Highway 101 just south of Arch Cape, Oregon.
Location: Oregon, United States

This replica of a smooth bore cannon called a carronade, made by the Carron Company in Falkirk, Scotland appears to have been cast from the same museum piece as the Cannon Beach Cannon Replica. The historic marker displayed with the replica reads:

Arch Cape Carronade

The 1821 naval carronade and the ship's capstan which were located on this site have been moved to the Cannon Beach History Center and Museum for safe keeping from continued weathering and vandalism.

The carronade was replaced at this site by an accurate duplicate made from a casting from the original carronade in 1991.

Where is original located?: Cannon Beach History Center and Mujseum

Where is this replica located?: US Highway 101 South of Arch Bay