106th Pennsylvania Infantry Monument - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308640 N 4409347
This monument represents 1 of 110 Monuments to Pennsylvania infantry regiments present during the Battle of Gettysburg and indicates the advanced position of the 106th Pennsylvania Infantry on Juy 3, 1863.

The 106th Pennsylvania Infantry was also known as The Fifth California. During the battle of Gettysburg, it served as a member of Webb’s Brigade in Gibbon’s Division of the Second Corps, Army of the Potomac. The unit was commanded by Colonel William L. Curry (1833-1864). Curry was a paperhanger in Philadelphia. Sadly, he was mortally wounded at Spotsylvania on May 7, dying over two months later as a result of the wound on July 7, 1864. Under his command, there were 335 men engaged at Gettysburg and among them, 9 were killed, 54 were wounded and 1 went missing.

The 106th Pennsylvania Infantry Monument is located along Hancock Avenue (RD310), on the left or west side of the road if traveling traveling north. The monument is 31 feet to the north of the High Water Mark Monument (MN230). The monument faces due east. This area is an absolute beehive of activity as this site represents the best of what Gettysburg has to offer, both historically and monumentally. Parking is plentiful and is available road-side at intermittently enlarged shoulder cut-outs, usually marked with white striping. Be sure to keep vehicles off the grass or you will be ticketed by park police. I visited this monument on Tuesday, August 7, 2012 at approximately 452 P.M. I was at an elevation of 614 feet, ASL. I used a Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera for the photos.

The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site offers the following description: Tiered, rough-hewn and polished monument contains two reliefs on the front and back and is topped with sculptural elements. The front relief is the Seal of the State of Pennsylvania and the rear relief depicts the Gettysburg engagement. The piece is topped with a trio of snare drums arranged on their sides in a pyramid shape surrounded on each side by a knapsack. The Corps insignia is found on all four sides. Monument is a three-part granite shaft topped with haversacks and drums and set on a 5.11 foot square base. The shaft has a bronze tablet and bas-relief. Overall height 12.4 feet. Flanking markers are ten inches square.

The monument was dedicated September 11, 1889 by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. The monument is composed of Quincy granite with the bronze elements and has the following dimensions: The sculpture is approximately 12 feet 4 inches x 2 feet x 9 inches x 2 feet 9 inches and the base is approximately 5 feet 11 inches in width x 5 feet x 11 inches in depth. The monument was sculpted by John Walz (1844 - 1922) and finished at the John M. Gessler & Sons. There are inscriptions on all sides which read:

(Around Upper Step):
106th
Pennsylvania Infantry
Philadelphia Brigade
2d Brigade
2d Division
2d Corps

(Front):
Yorktown, Fair Oaks, Peach Orchard, Savage Station, Glendale, Malvern Hill, Flint Hill, Antietam, Fredericksburg, Chancellorsville, Haymarket, Gettysburg, Kelly's Ford, Mine Run, Wilderness, Spotsylvania, North Anna, Totopotomy, Cold Harbor, Petersburg, Strawberry Plains, Deep Bottom, Reams' Station, Boydton Road, Hatcher's Run Feb. 1865, Hatcher's Run March 1865, Dabney's Mill, Appomattox

(Left):
Position of the Regiment July 2, 1863 in the evening the Regiment assisted in repulsing a charge of the enemy on this line and made a counter charge to the Emmettsburg Road in which 3 guns of Battery B 1st Rhode Island were recovered and at the Codori House captured 250 prisoners.
The evening of July 2, the Regiment moved to East Cemetery Hill to re-inforce the 11th Corps and remained there as indicated by monument. During the 3rd companies A. and B. continued here and assisted in repulsing the final assault of the enemy in the afternoon of the 3rd.

(Right):
Present at Gettysburg 23 officers 312 men
Killed and died of wounds 2 officers 10 men
Wounded 8 officers 43 men
Captured or missing 1 man
Total 64
Mustered in August 28th 1861
Re-enlisted December 29th 1863
Mustered out June 30th 1865
Total enrollment 1020
Killed and died of wounds 9 officers 90 men
Died of disease etc. 1 officer 94 men
Wounded 24 officers 373 men
Captured or missing 5 officers 152 men
Total 39 officers 709 men
Total 748

The 106th Pennsylvania Infantry Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN229-C.

From the Nomination Form:
1 of 110 Monuments to Pennsylvania. Indicates advance position of 106th PA Infty Jul 3, 1863. LF&RF mark brigade line pos, 79'&72' from Mn on E side of Hancock. MN on W side Hancock Av at Copse of Trees. Position Marker on N side of E Cemetery Hill, shows held position July 2.

Short Physical Description:
MN, LF&RF & Position Marker. MN: base 5'11"sq, 3 part granite shaft w/ bronze tablet & bas-relief, topped w/ haversacks & drums (trefoil Corps symbol shape). All 12'4"H. Pos. Mkr 2'6"x1'3"x3'3"H, Inscrip faded, badly stained. LF&RF 10"sq x1'H.

Long Physical Description:
Monument that has two flanking markers and one position marker. Monument is a three-part granite shaft topped with haversacks and drums and set on a 5.11 foot square base. The shaft has a bronze tablet and bas-relief. Overall height 12.4 feet. Flanking markers are ten inches square. Monument located on the west side of Hancock Avenue at the Copse of Trees. Position marker is 2.6x1.3 foot and 3.3 foot high. Marker is on the north side of East Cemetery Hill.

My Sources
1. NRHP Nomination Form